Wednesday, 23 March 2011

Peek a boo!

In this post we are gonna take little look at my room but before that there's something I have to write down here. This happened in meditation this morning. I think I was about flow out of my body and, if I wasn't sitting so close to the edging of my bed being in danger to fall down, I probably would have been able to do that. It was a funny feeling. For the first time, it concretised to me that me and my body are two different things.I only felt that my body is just a dwelling or residence and I could just leave it there (if there wasn't the danger that it'd fall on the foor and get damaged). I could just flow out.

But, you're probably very eager to see the pics?



I bought this book the day before yerterday from a second hand book shop in Kamppi. The author of the book has gotten his material from an old Welsh wizard. The book is mainly about the medical use of herbs. It is so interesting, I can't wait to read it! Herbs hold so much inside them that the modern medical care system doesn't have a chance!


My current altar. Small and messy but there's so little space here that I have no choise.


A butterfly-thingy hanging on the wall. I <3 butterflies.


Pretty, aren't they?


The windows and curtains.  It was very difficult to take a picture since the sun was shinign right through the windows making it dark. This's the best one.



I hope that next time I'm able to post something more exiting. :)

Monday, 21 March 2011

Ostara/Easter/Spring Equinox



Have a blessed ostara everybody! I'm here, spending mine while listening this wonderfull song. It really makes me feel fresh and newborn. There could be no better song for Ostara!

Ostara aka Spring Equinox is a festival of balance, both day and night are the same length now, and finally afterwards the light taking over. The young God is a young "lad" by this time and the Goddess is a young maiden again. They fall in love. :) I consider Ostara a great time for love spells also.

Ostara is an old German fertility goddess after whom the festival is named. Ostara (as most of the pagan festivals) is also a festival of fertility.

The colors of Ostara are pastel shades. Pink, blue, green.. Traditionally white. The animal accosiated with Ostara (or Eostre) is hare. According to folk custom studies, a hare is a commong animal appearing in old Northen and Saxon cultures around the Spring Equinox (in my opinion a hare is a great metaphor for a fertility festival - let's do it the bunny style! ;D).

In my opinion the best Ostara oil is Lemon. Also, Orange would do fine.
Lilies are probably the most commong Ostara flowers. I saw one pack on sale yesterday, I better go and buy it before somebody else!

There's a funny little "coinsidence" happening in my life, that takes place around this festival, right now. It's an important one and has to do with my career. It kinda gives me an opportunity to pland seeds, in a way...

So, I wish very happy and joyfull Ostara my friends! (I'm going to eat.. Dying in hunger..)

Saturday, 19 March 2011

Veni, vidi, visa - I came, I saw, I shopped

This little darling is so beautifull..



I'm trying to resist the urge to buy it.. But.. I.. can't.. Must.. Buy.. The beautifull... Wand...

It'd be my first wand.

Also I have this urge to learn more, for example, about the herbs but damn it I have so poor memory when it comes to learingn through reading. I need somebody to tell me those things, to speak about it, then I'll remember it the rest of my life! Reading is not for me. I'll try however.. HMMM..

How about "A SUPER MEMORY SPELL" to increase the capacity of my brains to remember things I've read?

Friday, 18 March 2011

A better picture

Here's a better picture of the scene described above.

Thursday, 17 March 2011

Moonlight shadow

I just have to share this with you guys. It was so magical last night. :) When I went to bed, in the dark room, I could see the moon above me, up in the sky, shining down it's beautifull light on my pilow and on my face. I failed to take good pictures of the scene with my digital camera, but here's some (crappy ones though):




 The moon was much bigger in real life, but somehow my camera just wouldn't capture it in it's right size, no matter how much I used zoom. :/
 I couldn't get a picture of how the light beautifully fell on my bed, because it was just too dark. Using flash light would make it all dissappear.

It is soon to be a fullmoon again. :) And Ostara. Yay! Summer is coming..

Wednesday, 16 March 2011

Book of Shadows

I bought this beautifull blank book from Indian Bazar and it's going to be my BOS as soon as I finish copying the information I've collected from the crappy old notebook into this one.


Sorry for the lack of update, but I'm exhausted with the up coming exams of the universities. :/

Oh, I almost forgot I had to recommend you this book:


I borrowed it from the library a while ago. Here's the describtion in finnish:

Testaa itsesi: Afrodite, Athene, Selene ja muut antiikin Kreikan 16 jumalatarta astuvat modernin elämän näyttämöille tavalla, joka koskettaa jokaista naista. Kuka sinä olet? Pääset selville omasta jumalatartyypistäsi, kun teet kirjassa olevan JPCA®-testin ja luet laajan kuvauksen profiilistasi. Tutustut itseesi uudelleen ja opit ymmärtämään paremmin muita. Jokainen nainen syntyy jumalattareksi, ainutkertaiseksi ihmiseksi.

I first thought the book would be one of those "gooey" ones this world is full of. You know, like the shallow stuff all the womens magazines tell you over and over again. Glitz and glamour. However the book caught my attention because there were goddesses I had not read before. So I decided to take the test and was surprized by the ressult which was not what I had expected at all.

I got Afrodite, the goddess of love as everybody probably knows. I had never ever thought myself as Afrodite, for some reason. The describtion was pretty accurate only with few exeptions. For example, the book claimed women like that are constantly in complicated love affairs and get crushes easily. I'm not like that. I don't fall in love easily and have never been in a relationship. But I can cleary see the connection between me and the goddess Afrodite now. The way I comunicate.. The music I listen (which is mostly latin beats, flamenco, music with a warm sound and melody). And of course I'm a huge lover of latin dances.

There was also this goddess called Hebe - the goddess of youth  - which I felt was very close to what I actually am. There're only one or two points between Afrodite and Hebe in my result. I totally agree in what is said in Hebe's description. hebe though, is concidered as Afrodite's "periliminary level".

Who knows, maybe someday this:


.. turns into this:


:DD